Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 07/16/2024

HIPAA Guidelines 101 (“we”, “us”, “our”) operates the website https://www.hipaaguidelines101.com/ (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and share information about you when you visit our Site, and your rights in relation to that information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information.

1. Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Information

We may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you:

  • Register for an account.
  • Subscribe to our newsletter.
  • Download resources, such as the HIPAA Compliance Checklist.
  • Contact us with inquiries.
  • Participate in surveys or webinars.

The personal information we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Job title
  • Organization name
  • Mailing address

1.2 Non-Personal Information

We may also collect non-personal information about your visit to our Site, including:

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and the duration of your visit
  • Referring website

2. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide, maintain, and improve our Site and services.
  • To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and sending you updates and newsletters.
  • To personalize your experience on our Site.
  • To analyze usage and trends to improve our Site and services.
  • To comply with legal obligations and protect our legal rights.

3. How We Share Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances:

  • With service providers who assist us in operating our Site and conducting our business, provided they agree to keep your information confidential.
  • When required by law or to comply with legal processes.
  • To protect our rights, property, and safety, and that of our users and others.
  • In connection with a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, where your information may be transferred as part of the assets.

4. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our Site uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience. Cookies are small data files stored on your device that help us remember your preferences and understand how you use our Site.

You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings. However, disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our Site.

5. Data Security

We implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include encryption, secure socket layer (SSL) technology, and regular security assessments.

6. Data Retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. When your information is no longer needed, we will securely delete or anonymize it.

7. Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal information:

  • Access: You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • Correction: You can request that we correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Deletion: You can request that we delete your personal information, subject to legal obligations.
  • Objection: You can object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes.
  • Restriction: You can request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Portability: You can request that we transfer your personal information to another organization.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@hipaaguidelines101.com.

8. Third-Party Links

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit.

9. Children’s Privacy

Our Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the revised policy on our Site. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your information.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

Email: privacy@hipaaguidelines101.com

By using our Site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to the collection, use, and sharing of your information as described herein.